Uses and Application Rice Bran Wax,from Octacosanol to Phytosterol.
Article Content:
- .What is Rice Bran?.
- .Some benefits of Rice Bran Solubles.
- .What is Rice Bran Wax?.
- .How about the difference between Rice Bran Wax and other Wax?.
- .Policosanol Discovery and Vascular Portection.
- .What is Octacosanol?.
- .Actions and Pharmacology: Octacosanol.
- .How to Use Octacosanol: dosage and administration.
- .What is Docosanol?.
- .Triacontanol as a 30-carbon aliphatic alcohol from rice bran wax.
- .Phytosterol and its applications.
- .Farnesol in natural skin care smoothes wrinkles and increases skin elasticity.
- .Research Update:Saccharum Officinarum,Sugar Cane,Octacosanol,Policosanol.
Some benefits of Rice Bran Solubles.
Turns fat into energy using natural lipolytics
Will help decrease cholesterol, especially LDLs, or "bad" cholesterol, up to 40% with corresponding decreases in triglycerides
Helps regulate blood sugar--a safe superfood for diabetics and those with hypoglycemia
Decreases degenerative diseases by combating free radicals which can lead to heart attack, stroke, and cancer
Contains over 100 antioxidants including tocotrienols, slowing the aging process
The least active tocotrienol antioxidant is 40 - 60 times more potent than vitamin E (alpha tocopherol)
Essential fatty acids help produce and balance hormones and protect the skin from wrinkling
Bolsters energy and stamina due to high amounts of highly absorbable super B vitamins like pangamic acid, the Russians' secret
Some of the compounds can have over ten times greater antioxidant activity than pycnogenol?
Rice skin oil contains Tocopherols, Tocotrienols, Oryzanol, Squalene and Phytosterols. It has a very balanced profile of staurated and unsaturated Fatty Acids. Oryzanol is reported to be the key element in reducing cholesterol. Tocotrienol is one of the most precious and powerful vitamin E existing in nature and is said to have an anti-cancer effect too. Rice skin oil is also rich in alpha-Tocopherol and has the highest amount of Tocotrienol in liquid form.
Clinical studies have shown that the presence of the above compounds contributes to the following effects:
Bringing down the circulating lipid levels and maintaining cholesterol homeostasis in the body. It significantly lowes the level of total cholesterol;
A potent antimutagen (anticarcinogen) and it can prevent carcinogenisis even if a carcinogen has entered the system;
Excellent oxidative stability;good for skin nutrition and maintains the integrity of the skin.
Reference:
1.Uses and Application Rice Bran Wax,from Octacosanol to Phytosterol.




