Uses and Application Rice Bran Wax,from Octacosanol to Phytosterol.

Contents

What is Rice Bran Wax?:

Rice bran wax Extract INCI Name Saccharum Officinarum Extract Octacosanol CAS:91722-22-4.557-61-9.999999-89-5.octacosan-1-ol.Policosanol photo picture image Chemical Name: Rice bran wax
 CAS Registry Number: 008016-60-2
 Synonyms: Waxes and Waxy substances, rice bran; Rice wax; Oryza sativa bran wax; Rice bran wax; Waxes, rice bran; Ricebran wax

 Rice bran wax is a vegetable wax extracted from rice bran when extract rice oil. It is a treasure biologic wax resource in East Asia where rice is the main food. Rice wax has no odor and bleaches readily, and its impurities are easy to move. Rice bran wax is better as a coating for fruits, vegetables, confectionery and chewing gum than paraffins or petrochemical waxes, and it’s also suitable for cosmetics. Varying from tan to light brown in color, it melts between 1690 and 1810 F. It’s compatible with all other waxes, fatty acids, plant glycerides and hydrocarbons.

 The main components of rice bran wax are aliphatic acid (wax acid) and higher alcohol ester. aliphatic acid contains palmitic acid (C16), behenic acid (C22), lignoceric acid (C24) and wax acid (C26) etc.; Higher alcohol contains ceryl alcohol (C26), isoerine alcohol and melichrome alcohol (C30) etc.; In addition, rice wax contains unsaponifiable constituent such as melichrome alcohol, ceryl alcohol, isoerine alcohol and some free acid (palmitic acid), a few of alcohol, squalene and phosphoric acid lipid.

 Rice bran wax proved to be the best choice for 1-octacosanol,since it has higher purity and good pharmaceutical function than extracts of sugar cane wax extracts and bee wax extracts.

 Rice bran wax was produced through the process of refineing dewaxed rice bran oil and the wax paste squeezed, saponificated, separateed, water washed, dry, molded. Etc.It could be widely used as the size applicator of electricity insulated material leather wood and paper, fruit preserver, furbishing applicator for furniture,floor board,casting,paraffin paper, carbon paper, shoe paste,etc.The production of high carbon aliphatic alcohol would be highly improved by using the leaching rice bran wax as raw material.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.Uses and Application Rice Bran Wax,from Octacosanol to Phytosterol.

♥The article and literature was edited by herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional.It runs a range of online descriptions about the titled herb and related phytochemicals,including comprehensive information related,summarized updating discoveries from findings of herbalists and clinical scientists from this field.The electronic data information published at our official website www.mdidea.com and www.mdidea.net,we tried best to update it to latest and exact as possible.
♣ last edit date:

Available Product
  • Name:Rice bran wax Extract
  • Serie No:P059
  • Specifications:1-Octacosanol,Octacosanol 16%,60%GC.
  • INCI Name:Saccharum Officinarum Extract.Octacosanol.Sugar Cane extract.
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:N/A
  • CAS:91722-22-4.557-61-9.999999-89-5.
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:octacosan-1-ol

See Specification Details

Product Display
Rice bran wax Extract INCI Name Saccharum Officinarum Extract Octacosanol CAS:91722-22-4.557-61-9.999999-89-5.octacosan-1-ol.Policosanol photo picture image

See Display Details