Uses and Application Rice Bran Wax,from Octacosanol to Phytosterol.
- What is Rice Bran?.
- Some benefits of Rice Bran Solubles.
- What is Rice Bran Wax?.
- How about the difference between Rice Bran Wax and other Wax?.
- Policosanol Discovery and Vascular Portection.
- What is Octacosanol?.
- Actions and Pharmacology: Octacosanol.
- How to Use Octacosanol: dosage and administration.
- What is Docosanol?.
- Triacontanol as a 30-carbon aliphatic alcohol from rice bran wax.
- Phytosterol and its applications.
- Farnesol in natural skin care smoothes wrinkles and increases skin elasticity.
- Research Update:Saccharum Officinarum,Sugar Cane,Octacosanol,Policosanol.
What is Octacosanol?:
Octacosanol :C28H58O ;M:410.74
What is it and where does it come from?
Octacosanol (C28H58O) is a 28 carbon long-chain saturated primary alcohol, and is the active ingredient in wheat germ oil. It is found in wheat germ oil, spinach and sugar cane wax.
The most famous member of the policosanol family is octacosanol, a 28-carbon aliphatic alcohol (molecular weight 410.74), popularized as an active ingredient in wheat germ oil. Its proportion to other aliphatic alcohols in the policosanol profile depends on the source. Sugar cane wax can contain approximately 60-70 percent octacosanol, while rice bran wax and beeswax levels are approximately 17.5 percent.
A small double-blind, placebo-controlled randomized crossover trial involving 10 patients with mild to moderate Parkinson's disease showed that three patients improved significantly within six weeks of consuming 15 mg octacosanol per day. Many beneficial attributes of octacosanol have been reported, in both humans and animal investigations: reduction of cholesterol and triglycerides (rodents),improvement of motor endurance (rodents),# increased size of testes and seminal vesicles (rodents), and increased stamina and physical exertion (humans).
Octacosanol is a 28 carbon long-chain saturated primary alcohol. It is a constituent of vegetable waxes. Octacosanol is isolated from the wax found on green blades of wheat. It is the major long-chain alcohol isolated from the waxes of sugar cane and yams. It is also found in wheat germ oil.
Octacosanol is also known as l-octacosanol, n-octacosanol and octacosyl alcohol. It has the following chemical formula:
Octacosanol is a solid waxy substance that is insoluble in water. Octacosanol belongs to the family of fatty alcohols.
T.K.Cureton in University of Illinois find it at year 1949,and suggest its major uses following:
(1) increasing endurance energy and physical power
(2) promoting muscie
(3) improving people's nimble
(4) increasing the function of heart
(5) eliminatting muscie's ache , reducing muscie's friction
(6) increasing energy to defend high altitude sickness
(7) changing the rate of metabolism
(8) reducing the necessary of oxygen
(9) stimulating sex hormone
(10) cutting down blood pressure
What does search engine think about Octacosanol?
octacosanol is available from numerous manufacturers generically
octacosanol is variable and low
octacosanol is a waxy substance naturally present in some plant oils and is the primary component of sugar cane extract called policosanol
octacosanol is the principle sterol of wheat germ oil
octacosanol is a solid white alcohol that is extracted from wheat germ oil
octacosanol is taken as part of policosanol
octacosanol is a waxy substance found in vegetable oils and rice bran wax
octacosanol is the active ingredient in wheat germ oil
octacosanol is often used by athletes
octacosanol is a useful
octacosanol is used for
octacosanol is a waxy substance found in sugar cane
octacosanol is white
octacosanol is an alcohol found in the waxy film that plants have over their leaves and fruit
octacosanol is a long
octacosanol is taken up by muscles
octacosanol is more effective than the statin drugs in lowering cholesterol
octacosanol is a complex alcohol that is a normal constituent of wheat germ and wheat germ oil
octacosanol is a natural substance believed to improve energy levels and endurance and is
octacosanol is synonymous with endurance
octacosanol is synonymous with endurence
octacosanol is useful in normalizing the content of cholesterol in blood serum
octacosanol is safe
octacosanol is a waxy substance found in ve getable oils and rice bran wax
octacosanol is taken as part of polico sanol
octacosanol is an active ingredient found in wheat germ oil
octacosanol is specifically a group of eight alcohols derived from sugar cane wax
octacosanol is extracted from sugar cane wax
octacosanol is china rice
octacosanol is remarkably safe and effective at reducing cholesterol levels
octacosanol is the major constituent of policosanol
octacosanol is a valuable aid to improve sexual activity and libido
octacosanol is suggested to enhance physical performance
octacosanol is a solid white alcohol
octacosanol is the "stamina
octacosanol is a long chain fatty alcohol
octacosanol is also in the waxy substance found in sugar cane
octacosanol is derived from wheat germ oil and is suggested to increase oxygen utilization during exercise
octacosanol is because these substances are many times cheaper
octacosanol is a waxy substance naturally present in ricebran wax extracted called policosanol
octacosanol is a waxy substance
octacosanol is also sometimes sold separately as a dietary supplement
octacosanol is a waxy substance naturally present in some
octacosanol is a waxy substance naturally present in some plant oils and is
octacosanol is a group of eight alcohols
octacosanol is a c28 alcohol derived from wheat
octacosanol is a natural component of many plants and whole grains and nuts
octacosanol is derived from wheat germ oil
octacosanol is an alcohol that extracted from wheat germ oil
octacosanol is another active ingredient of wheat germ oil
octacosanol is in the process of research and development
octacosanol is in any way
octacosanol is a naturally derived wheat germ oil concentrate
octacosanol is now pharmaceutically
octacosanol is a potent nutrient prized by athletes for improving muscular strength
octacosanol is a natural substance found primarily in wheatgerm oil
octacosanol is a biologically active factor which can be
octacosanol is a naturally occurring
octacosanol is purported to improve strength
octacosanol is a plant derived nutrient credited with improving athletic endurance
octacosanol is china rice bra n wax rice bran wax pe 1
octacosanol is een polycosanol
octacosanol is an useful supplement for exercisers and an indispensable nutrient for professional athletes
octacosanol is a naturally
octacosanol is known for the promotion of endurance
octacosanol is a solid white alcohol that is extracted from wheat germ oil that is believed to improve endurance and sustain increased energy levels
octacosanol is bereid is uit spinazie
octacosanol is a waxy substance naturally present in some plant oils
octacosanol is a another higher alcohol of our products
octacosanol is from the original viobin high concentrated
octacosanol is a natural substance found primarily wheatgerm oil
octacosanol is very low and mainly excreted through feces
octacosanol is the main component
- 1.Uses and Application Rice Bran Wax,from Octacosanol to Phytosterol.
♥The article and literature was edited by herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional.It runs a range of online descriptions about the titled herb and related phytochemicals,including comprehensive information related,summarized updating discoveries from findings of herbalists and clinical scientists from this field.The electronic data information published at our official website www.mdidea.com and www.mdidea.net,we tried best to update it to latest and exact as possible.
♣ last edit date: