Uses and Application Rice Bran Wax,from Octacosanol to Phytosterol.
Article Content:
- .What is Rice Bran?.
- .Some benefits of Rice Bran Solubles.
- .What is Rice Bran Wax?.
- .How about the difference between Rice Bran Wax and other Wax?.
- .Policosanol Discovery and Vascular Portection.
- .What is Octacosanol?.
- .Actions and Pharmacology: Octacosanol.
- .How to Use Octacosanol: dosage and administration.
- .What is Docosanol?.
- .Triacontanol as a 30-carbon aliphatic alcohol from rice bran wax.
- .Phytosterol and its applications.
- .Farnesol in natural skin care smoothes wrinkles and increases skin elasticity.
- .Research Update:Saccharum Officinarum,Sugar Cane,Octacosanol,Policosanol.
How to Use Octacosanol: dosage and administration.
Typical doses: used are 1 to 8 milligrams (1,000 to 8,000 micrograms) daily taken with food. A dose of 20 milligrams daily should not be exceeded. Octacosanol frequently comes in mixtures with other long-chain alcohols.
Overdosage: There are no reports of overdosage.
Are there any side effects or interactions: Long-term trials in humans using amounts up to 20 mg per day have not shown any negative effects.
Precautions: Octacosanol is not recommended for children, pregnant women and nursing mothers. Parkinson's disease patients taking carbidopa-levodopa may experience side effects (see Adverse Reactions).
Adverse Reactions: Side effects of octacosanol taken up to 20 milligrams daily are infrequent. Mild position-related nonrotational dizziness, increased nervous tension and worsening of carbidopa-levodopa-related dyskinesias have been reported in a few Parkinson's disease patients taking octacosanol.
Interactions: Carbidopa-levodopa: Octacosanol has been reported to worsen dyskinesias in a few Parkinson's disease patients taking carbidopa-levodopa.No other nutritional supplement, herb or food interactions are known.
Storage: Store in cool, dry place. Avoid excessive heat. Protect from being exposed to direct light.
Reference:
1.Uses and Application Rice Bran Wax,from Octacosanol to Phytosterol.




