Uses and Application Rice Bran Wax,from Octacosanol to Phytosterol.
Contents:
- What is Rice Bran?.
- Some benefits of Rice Bran Solubles.
- What is Rice Bran Wax?.
- How about the difference between Rice Bran Wax and other Wax?.
- Policosanol Discovery and Vascular Portection.
- What is Octacosanol?.
- Actions and Pharmacology: Octacosanol.
- How to Use Octacosanol: dosage and administration.
- What is Docosanol?.
- Triacontanol as a 30-carbon aliphatic alcohol from rice bran wax.
- Phytosterol and its applications.
- Farnesol in natural skin care smoothes wrinkles and increases skin elasticity.
- Research Update:Saccharum Officinarum,Sugar Cane,Octacosanol,Policosanol.
Phytosterol and its applications.
Phytosterol normally appears white to light yellow crystal powder, a major content of unsaponifiable matter from oil,a kind of stable lipid, normally identified as a mixture composed by several matter same class, such as Beta-sitosterol, stigmasterol,campesterol,etc.
Phytosterol widely existed in rice bran oil, soy bean oil, corn oil,etc. Phytosterol could be used to against coronary heart disease, control ulcer skin disease. Beta-sitosterol could be used to boost fibrin plasminogenactivator,and prevent thrombus, also showed strong anti-inflammatory ability.
Phytosterol used widely in cosmetics, food oil, health food, pet feed, and feed additives recently.
Brief Procedure: use Plant Oil Deodorizer Condensates or soapstock as raw material, extraction with fitable solvent, then concentrate, then refine.
Reference:
1.Uses and Application Rice Bran Wax,from Octacosanol to Phytosterol.
last edit date:10th,Mar.2010.
- Name:Rice bran wax Extract
- Serie No:P059
- Specifications:1-Octacosanol,Octacosanol 16%,60%GC.
- INCI Name:Saccharum Officinarum Extract.Octacosanol.Sugar Cane extract.
- EINECS/ELINCS No.:N/A
- CAS:91722-22-4.557-61-9.999999-89-5.
- Chem/IUPAC Name:octacosan-1-ol





