Asparagus Root is a highly regarded herb worldwide.

Contents

Applications and Properties:

Applications:

Nutritiona Value:good source of folic acid, vitamin A, B vitamins and vitamin C,a fair source of calcium and fiber.100 g of asparagus provide 146 mg of vitamin B9.
Pregnant Women:Vitamin B9 is particularly important for pregnant women since not enough of it can cause the birth of a baby with spina bifida.
Internal use:The herb is used medically for cystitis,pyelitis,kidney disease,rheumatism,gout and edema from heart failure.Asparagusic acid contained in asparagus is used to treat schistosomiasis.
Uses:plant is Antibiotic; Antispasmodic; Aperient; Cancer; Cardiac; Demulcent; Diaphoretic; Diuretic; Laxative; Sedative; Tonic,root is diaphoretic, strongly diuretic and laxative. The roots considered diuretic, laxative, induce sweating, and are recommended for gout, dropsy, and rheumatism,lower blood pressure,aids protein conversion into amino acids,benefits arthritic conditions and kidney stones.

Properties:

Asparagus Root is a highly regarded herb worldwide. Asparagus is used by homeopaths in the treatment of rheumatism and edema due to heart failure. This herb is considered a diuretic, and will clear sediment from the bladder. It also has laxative properties. Asparagus is also high in folic acid, which is essential for production of new red blood cells.
The history of the word asparagus is a good illustration of one of the peculiarities of English etymology-one found in few other languages. After the rebirth of classical learning during the Renaissance, Greek and Latin achieved a lofty status among the educated. As a result, etymologists and spelling reformers of the 16th and 17th centuries tried to give English a classical look by Latinizing or Hellenizing the spelling of words that had Latin or Greek ancestry (and even some that didn't). For example, Medieval Latin had a word sparagus, from Classical Latin asparagus, that was borrowed into Middle English and rendered as sparage or, more commonly, sperage. Botanists were familiar with the proper Latin version asparagus, and their use of that term together with the efforts of the etymologists caused the Latin form to become more widespread, eventually supplanting sperage. Thus, it is difficult to say whether the Modern English word asparagus is a direct continuation of Middle English sperage or a borrowing directly from Latin, a difficulty one encounters with hundreds of other words whose spellings and even pronunciations were Latinized during this time.The Latin form asparagus lives on in another guise as well; in the 1600s it was shortened in popular speech to sparagus, which became sparagrass, sparrowgrass by folk etymology.
Dosage:Infusion: 45~60 g of cut herb in 150 ml water.Fluidextract 1:1 (g/ml): 45~60 ml.Tincture 1:5 (g/ml): 225~300 ml.

Safety and Toxicity:

Asparagus is generally regarded as safe when taken in the recommended doses; however, if your kidneys are inflamed or if you have diarrhea, do not use Asparagus. Do not take Asparagus supplements if you have kidney disease.
Click for Details

Reference:
  • 1.Asparagus Root is a highly regarded herb worldwide.

♥The article and literature was edited by herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional.It runs a range of online descriptions about the titled herb and related phytochemicals,including comprehensive information related,summarized updating discoveries from findings of herbalists and clinical scientists from this field.The electronic data information published at our official website www.mdidea.com and www.mdidea.net,we tried best to update it to latest and exact as possible.
♣ last edit date:

Available Product
  • Name:Asparagus Officinalis Extract
  • Serie No:P065
  • Specifications:10:1.TLC.
  • INCI Name:ASPARAGUS OFFICINALIS EXTRACT,ASPARAGUS OFFICINALIS ROOT EXTRACT.
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:283-471-7
  • CAS:84649-90-1
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Asparagus Officinalis Extract is an extract of the tops and stems of the asparagus, Asparagus officinalis, Liliaceae Asparagus Officinalis Root Extract is an extract of the roots of the asparagus, Asparagus officinalis, Liliaceae.

See Specification Details

Product Display
Asparagus Officinalis Extract INCI Name Asparagus Officinalis Extract Asparagus Officinalis Root Extract CAS 84649-90-1 EINECS ELINCS No 283-471-7 aqueous extracts of asparagus photo picture image

See Display Details