Lotus root is the fat root of a plant Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn.

Contents

Lotus Use in Magic and Personal Growth.:

Lotus Root Extract Lotus Leaf Extract INCI Name Nelumbo Nucifera Gaertn Extract Sacred Water Lotus photo picture image Lotus Use in Magic:

 sacred to Lakshmi, Goddess of prosperity; brings material and spiritual abundance
 symbol of spirituality and the center of the Universe
 has also been used to invoke Isis, Osiris, and Hermes
 dress a candle with the oil or a wash of the flowers for spiritual protection and cleansing
 breathe the scent for protection
 place a piece of root under the tongue and say, "SIGN, ARGIS" in the direction of a locked door; it will open
 seeds and pods are used as antidotes to love spells
 carried or worn to attract luck and the blessings of the gods
 associated with both amber and aquamarine

 Lotus Use in Personal Growth:

 symbolises purity, peace, serenity
 its physiology of reaching into the murk for nurturance and flowering in the sun symbolises embracing our true inner self with loving respect
 calms the mind and subdues restlessness
 seeds open heart center, aid devotion and aspiration, and improve speech and concentration
 root opens the root chakra
 helps us listen to the heart

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.Lotus root is the fat root of a plant Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn.

♥The article and literature was edited by herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional.It runs a range of online descriptions about the titled herb and related phytochemicals,including comprehensive information related,summarized updating discoveries from findings of herbalists and clinical scientists from this field.The electronic data information published at our official website www.mdidea.com and www.mdidea.net,we tried best to update it to latest and exact as possible.
♣ last edit date:

Available Product
  • Name:Lotus Root Extract.Lotus Leaf Extract.
  • SN(Serial No.):P066.067.
  • Specifications:5:1.10:1. TLC.
  • INCI Name:Nelumbo Nucifera Gaertn Extract.
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:N/A
  • CAS:N/A
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Nelumbo Nucifera Gaertn Extract is an extract of the root or leaf or seed of the Nelumbo nucifera Gaertner,nymphaeaceae

See Specification Details

Product Display
Lotus Root Extract Lotus Leaf Extract INCI Name Nelumbo Nucifera Gaertn Extract Sacred Water Lotus photo picture image
Lotus Root Extract Lotus Leaf Extract INCI Name Nelumbo Nucifera Gaertn Extract Sacred Water Lotus photo picture image

See Display Details