Juniper berries is helpful to magickaly prevent sickness.
Contents:
- Basic Botanical Info of Juniper Berry.
- Juniper Berry Plant Description.
- History Juniper berry.
- Juniper Berry Phytochemicals and Constituents.
- Historical and Traditional Uses and Etymology:Juniper Berry.
- Juniper Berry Modern Common Uses Guide.
- Therapeutics and Pharmacology:Juniper Berry.
- Applications of Juniper.
- Juniper Berry Administration,Dosage and Preparations.
- Research Update:juniper berries.
Basic Botanical Info of Juniper Berry.
Official Latin Name: Juniperus communis
Scientific Names:Juniperus communis L. Juniperus communis (Linn)
Family(Order):Cupressaceae(Coniferae)
Common Names:Common Juniper,Dwarf Juniper,Ground Juniper,Hackmatack,Hapusha,Horse Savin,Juniper,Juniper Bark,Juniper Berry,Juniper Bush,Kuei,Melmot Berry,Mountain Berry
Synonyms:Genevrier. Ginepro. Enebro. Gemeiner Wachholder,Genevrier, Ginepro, Enebro, Baccae Juniperi,Enebro, Genevrier, Ginepro, Juniperus communis, Kuli, Wacholder
German = Wacholder, French = Genievre, Spanish = Junipero, Italian = Ginepro, Chinese = Kuli, Pin Yin=Du Song Zi.
Forms:Juniper berry tea or tincture; fresh whole or dried powdered juniper berries
Used plant part:The berry-like cones. They take two years to mature. Fruit, essential oil, cade oil.The ripe, carefully dried fruits, leaves.
Habitat:Europe. North Africa. North Asia. North America.
Flowering time: Late spring and early summer.
Astrology: A solar shrub.
Sensory quality:Aromatic with a sweet accent, similar to the South American pink pepper. See also licorice for a discussion of sweet spices.
Aroma and flavour:The fruit, or berry, of this species is used to flavour foods and alcoholic beverages, particularly gin, which is named after Juniperus through the French genievre. Juniper berries have a fragrant, spicy aroma and a slightly bittersweet flavour.
Reference:
1.Juniper berries is helpful to magickaly prevent sickness.
last edit date:10th,Mar.2010.
- Name:Juniper Berry Extract
- Serie No:P076
- Specifications:10:1.TLC
- INCI Name:JUNIPERUS COMMUNIS EXTRACT
- EINECS/ELINCS No.:283-268-3
- CAS:84603-69-0
- Chem/IUPAC Name:Juniperus Communis Extract is an extract of the ripe fruit of the juniper, Juniperus communis, Cupressaceae





