Cascara is an official herb in many countries for relieving chronic constipation.

Contents

Current Status of Cascara Sagrada.:

Cascara Sagrada Bark Extract INCI Name Rhamnus Purshiana Extract CAS 84650-55-5 EINECS ELINCS No 283-515-5 Buckthorn Extract photo picture image Dried, aged cascara sagrada bark is widely accepted as a mild and effective treatment for chronic constipation. The bark contains compounds called anthraquinones (cascarosides A and B) which are transformed by intestinal bacteria into substances that increase peristalsis (intestinal motility) in the large intestine and help restore its tone. The activity apparently results from the combined action of several substances, a number of which have been isolated

 Who is this for?Uses:

 Cascara sagrada may be used in chronic constipation as it encourages peristalsis and tones relaxed muscles of the digestive system.

 Cascara sagrada is a key ingredient of many commercial laxatives. Cascara sagrada can also be used in small doses as a tonic to promote digestion.

 Note:  Even though Rhamnus purshiana is approved in some European countries, all prescription and non-prescription products containing it were removed from the U.S. market in 2002. In a long-term review of medicines, the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) found no convincing proof that Rhamnus purshiana is either safe or effective. Although Rhamnus purshiana can no longer be included in non-prescription or prescription medications that are regulated by the FDA, it may be available as a dietary supplement.
Up.

 Rhamnus purshiana has been used as a laxative. It contains chemicals that stimulate intestinal movement and also attract more water to the intestines. Both actions promote the emptying of intestinal contents. Although Rhamnus purshiana is still available in the United States as a herbal product ?usually under the name cascara or cascara sagrada, it was removed from non-prescription laxative products in 2002 after the U.S. Food and Drug Administration withdrew endorsement of its safety and effectiveness. Currently, other products that are more effective and less likely to cause side effects are available. Generally, these alternative laxatives have replaced the use of Rhamnus purshiana.

 Properties: Cascara sagrada bark is a bitter, astringent, cooling herb that is used as a tonic for the liver and the digestive system and acts as a laxative.

 It contains hydroxyanthraquinone glycosides made up principally of O-glycosides of aloeemodin, chrysophanol and emodin or C-glycosides (cascarosides A, B, C and D as well as aloin A and B).

 Part of the glycosides are degraded in the colon to form anthrones by enzyme activity. This forms the stimulant laxative compound which results in faster bowel movements and less liquid absorption in the colon.
Up.

PrevNext

Reference:
  • 1.Cascara is an official herb in many countries for relieving chronic constipation.

♥The article and literature was edited by herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional.It runs a range of online descriptions about the titled herb and related phytochemicals,including comprehensive information related,summarized updating discoveries from findings of herbalists and clinical scientists from this field.The electronic data information published at our official website www.mdidea.com and www.mdidea.net,we tried best to update it to latest and exact as possible.
♣ last edit date:

Available Product
  • Name:Cascara Sagrada Bark Extract
  • Serie No:P077
  • Specifications:10:1.TLC
  • INCI Name:RHAMNUS PURSHIANA EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:283-515-5
  • CAS:84650-55-5
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Rhamnus Purshiana Extract is an extract of the dried bark of the cascara, Rhamnus purshiana, Rhamnaceae
  • Other Names:Rhamnus purshianus,Rhamnus purshiana,Cascara,sacred bark,Chittembark,Cascara Sagrada Aged Bark,Cascara Buckthorn,Cascara Sagrada,Sacred Bark,California Buckthorn,Purshiana Bark,Sagrada Bark,Shu Li Pi.

See Specification Details

Product Display
Cascara Sagrada Bark Extract INCI Name Rhamnus Purshiana Extract CAS 84650-55-5 EINECS ELINCS No 283-515-5 Buckthorn Extract

See Display Details