Lemongrass,also known as Capim-cidrao,Fever Tea,Melissa Grass,and Sereh,is native to tropical Southeast Asia.

Contents

Using Lemongrass Essential oil.:

Lemon grass Extract INCI Name Cymbopogon Schoenanthus Extract CAS 89998-16-3 EINECS ELINCS No 289-754-1 Lemongrass stalk extract Lemongrass Extract Cymbopogon citrates Citronella extract Squinant extract photo picture image The relative safety and stability of lemongrass oil has recommended it to pharmaceutical researchers who are testing new methods of quantitative analysis. Lemongrass oil has been used to demonstrate the superiority of near-infrared spectroscopy to older methods of determining the chemical content of plant oils.

 Lemongrass is very helpful for treating certain skin conditions such as Acne, rough skin patches, open pores and the link. Many have found that adding a few drops to OTC skin treatment products had greatly enhanced them. Skin oils may also be made by mixing Lemongrass with Sweet almond or jojoba oil.

 Used in a messageoil, Lemongrass may help headaches, stress related conditions, muscular pain, sagging body skin, poor circulation and muscle ton. To create a simple message oil, use about 4 tablespoons of a light oil such as jojoba and add 4 to 6 drops of essential oil. Mix well and apply in a circular motion (see Aromassage Article for more information on the subject) to spot in need of relief. Lemongrass is also gentile enough to be added to baths, in bathoil form or straight from the bottle.

 Having a fresh , green almost lemon like scent, Lemongrass can be blended with other essential oils such as Lavender, Juniper, Rose, Geranium and Eucalyptus. Lemongrass is a top note oil (see Perfume Making article for more information) and will evaporate quickly in a blend. To help prevent this and add extra aromatic qualities, pure, natural honey may be added.

 Today, as with many other essential oils, it is used as flavoring for food, alcoholic and softdrinks, a compound in soaps, detergents and cosmetics, the fresh leaves have been traditionally used in Thai cooking for many years to give dishes a lemon flavor. The perfume industry has found that Lemongrass can give almost the same effect in blends as more expensive scents such as verbena and melissa, therefore making the price of the product less expensive. Make sure you read labels of the aforementioned essential oils carefully to be certain they haven't been adulterated with Lemongrass which will diminish their effects.

 Safety and Toxicity: Chemical:Oil of Lemongrass;CAS RN:8007-02-1.
Up.

PrevNext

Reference:
  • 1.Lemongrass,also known as Capim-cidrao,Fever Tea,Melissa Grass,and Sereh,is native to tropical Southeast Asia.

♥The article and literature was edited by herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional.It runs a range of online descriptions about the titled herb and related phytochemicals,including comprehensive information related,summarized updating discoveries from findings of herbalists and clinical scientists from this field.The electronic data information published at our official website www.mdidea.com and www.mdidea.net,we tried best to update it to latest and exact as possible.
♣ last edit date:

Available Product
  • Name:Lemon grass Extract
  • Serie No:P084
  • Specifications:10:1.20:1.TLC
  • INCI Name:CYMBOPOGON SCHOENANTHUS EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:289-754-1
  • CAS:89998-16-3
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Cymbopogon Schoenanthus Extract is an extract of the lemongrass, from Cymbopogon schoenanthus, Gramineae

See Specification Details

Product Display
Lemon grass Extract INCI Name Cymbopogon Schoenanthus Extract CAS 89998-16-3 EINECS ELINCS No 289-754-1 Lemongrass stalk extract Lemongrass Extract Cymbopogon citrates Citronella extract Squinant extract photo picture image

See Display Details