The name basil is derived from Greek basileus "king",because of the royal fragrance of this herb,the Greek word basileus "king" means essentially "people's leader":bainein "go" and laos "people".

article content dotArticle Content:

product dotProducts Related:Basil Leaves Extract.

Basil Leaves Extract INCI Name Ocimum Basilicum Extract CAS 84775-71-3 EINECS ELINCS No 283-900-8 Holy Basil Extract Basil leaf extract Herba Basilici St Josephwort extract photo picture image arrowitembigName:Basil Leaves Extraxct.
 Serie No:P086
 Specifications:10:1.TLC
 INCI Name:OCIMUM BASILICUM EXTRACT
 EINECS/ELINCS No.:283-900-8
 CAS:84775-71-3
 Chem/IUPAC Name:Ocimum Basilicum Extract is an extract of the flowers and leaves of the basil, Ocimum basilicum, Labiatae
 Click right photo or button for introduction details of Basil Leaves Extract.Click for Details

applications dotApplications and Properties:

dotarrowrbApplications:

Digestive and nervous systems.
Nausea and vomiting.
Sedative action.
Cough.
Breast-milk.
Insect repellent and bites.
Worm repellent.
Antibacterial action.
Anti-Venom or Detoxification.
Ulcers.
Skin.
Actions:In herbal medicine is used as a remedy for bad smelling breath, digestion problems, cough, meteorism, nervous headache and headache caused by bad digestion. An infusion of dried leaves is used as a remedy for fever, nausea and abdominal cramps.

dotarrowrgProperties:

The name basil is derived from Greek basileus "king", because of the royal fragrance of this herb.
The Greek word basileus "king" means essentially "people's leader": bainein "go" and laos "people". The first element is indeed cognate to both English come and Latin venire (Indo-European root GWEM-), the second has no cognates in Modern English, for Old English leod has been abandoned in favour of Romance "people"; related are German Leute, Old French liode, Lithuanian liaudis "people" and Latin liber "free man" (Indo-European root LEUDH- "grow upwards"). Genus Ocimum is widespread over Asia, Africa and Central and Southern America; it appears to have its center of diversity in Africa.
Sweet basil acts principally on the digestive and nervous systems, easing flatulence, stomach cramps, colic, and indigestion. Sweet basil can be used to prevent or relieve nausea and vomiting, and helps to kill intestinal worms. Sweet basil has a mildly sedative action, proving useful in treating nervous irritability, tiredness, depression, anxiety, and insomnia. Sweet basil may also be taken for epilepsy, migraine, and whooping cough. Sweet basil has been traditionally taken to increase breast-milk production. Applied externally, basil leaves act as an insect repellent. The juice from the leaves brings relief to insect bites. Sweet basil has an established antibacterial action.

dotarrowsg1Safety and Toxicity:

Pregnant women should not use basil or the essential oil of basil.
Click for Details

Reference:

citations1.The name basil is derived from Greek basileus "king",because of the royal fragrance of this herb,the Greek word basileus "king" means essentially "people's leader":bainein "go" and laos "people".

last edit date:09th,Nov.2009.