Product DescriptionChemical Name:beta-D-Glucopyranoside, 2-(hydroxymethyl)phenyl- Synoms:beta-D-Glucopyranoside, 2-(hydroxymethyl)phenyl-;beta-D-Glucopyranoside, 2-(hydroxymethyl)phenyl;2-(Hydroxymethyl)phenyl beta-D-glucopyranoside;salicin;salicine;Salicoside;Salicyl alcohol glucoside;Saligenin beta-D-glucopyranoside Botanical Source:Salix alba Botanical Synoms:Salicin willow,Willow withe,Withy Noun: A bitter glucoside, C13H18O7, obtained mainly from the bark of poplar and willow trees and formerly used as an analgesic. Etymology: French salicine, from Latin salix, salic-, willow Mechanism of Action Category: The analgesic, antipyretic, antiseptic and disinfectant properties of white willow bark have been known to physicians for hundreds of years. Remark Salicin for color cosmetic uses:White willow bark P.E.Calms and smooths the skin with its effective content salicin. White willow bark is the original source of salicin, a weaker forerunner of a spirin. Through the ages, long before the discovery of its constituent salicin, w hite willow bark was used to combat many painful conditions, including rheumatism , headache, neuralgia, arthritis, gout, and angina. As for this super function mentioned above,Salicin played as a super herb ext racts for Hair Anti-dander. and many famous cooperation use our salicin to develo p super functional cosmetics and shampoo to protect hair of famous stars,singers and make excelent apperance
|