Backward Glossary Cosmetic F!

Glossary Online Glossary edited with meticulous attitude and published as convenience for site content reference,including glossaries of related different topics,Glossary Cosmetic are dedicated to cosmetics and phyto derived cosmetic components.The first archaeological evidence of cosmetics usage is found in Egypt around 3500 BC during the Ancient Egypt times with some of the royalty having make up such as Nefertiti, Nefertari, mask of Tutankhamun!

 Glossary Cosmetic Icon01
 Cosmetics are substances used to enhance the appearance or odor of the human body. Cosmetics include skin-care creams, lotions, powders, perfumes, lipsticks, fingernail and toe nail polish, eye and facial makeup, permanent waves, colored contact lenses, hair colors, hair sprays and gels, deodorants, baby products, bath oils, bubble baths, bath salts, butters and many other types of products. Their use is widespread, especially among women in Western countries. A subset of cosmetics is called "make-up," which refers primarily to colored products intended to alter the user's appearance. Many manufacturers distinguish between decorative cosmetics and care cosmetics.

 Glossary Cosmetic Icon02
 The manufacture of cosmetics is currently dominated by a small number of multinational corporations that originated in the early 20th century, but the distribution and sale of cosmetics is spread among a wide range of different businesses. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) which regulates cosmetics in the United States defines cosmetics as: "intended to be applied to the human body for cleansing, beautifying, promoting attractiveness, or altering the appearance without affecting the body's structure or functions." This broad definition includes,any material intended for use as a component of a cosmetic product. The FDA specifically excludes soap from this category.

 
 Contents: faex | Fagus sylvatica extract | farnesol | farnesyl acetate | fatty acid | fatty alcohols | FDC | fennel extract | fennel oil | fennel seed extract | fenugreek | ferric ammonium ferrocyanide | ferric ferrocyanide | Ferula galbaniflua | feverfew extract | fibroblast growth factor (FGF) | fibronectin | Filipendula rubra | film-forming agent | fir needle oil | fireweed | fish cartilage extract | flavonoid | flax | flaxseed oil | floralozone | Foeniculum vulgare extract | folic acid | Fomes officinalis | formaldehyde-releasing preservative | fragrance | frangipani | Frangula alnus extract | frankincense extract | free-radical damage | fructose | fruit acid | Fu ling | Fucus serratus extract | Fucus vesiculosus extract | fuller's earth | Fumaria officinalis extract | fumaric acid | Flavor (Coconut) | Flavor (Red Grapefruit) | Flavor (Sandalwood) | Flavor/Aroma (Apple) | Folic Acid (Vitamin B9) | Fructooligosaccharides (D-beta) | Frankincense extract | Forsythia extract | Freesia extract | Fishwort extract | Foxglove extract | Flower Complex |


 faex:See yeast.
 Fagus sylvatica extract:See yeast.
 farnesol:An extract of plants that is used in cosmetics primarily for fragrance. A few animal studies and some in vitro research have investigated farnesol's antibacterial properties (Source: Chemotherapy, July 2002, pages 122~28), and it may also have some antioxidant properties (Source: Journal of Bacteriology, September 1998, pages 4460~465), but there is no research showing it to have benefit on skin.
 farnesyl acetate:See farnesol.
 fatty acid:Substances typically found in plant and animal lipids (fat). Fatty acids include compounds such as glycerides, sterols, and phospholipids. They are used in cosmetics as emollients, thickening agents, and, when mixed with glycerin, cleansing agents. Fatty acids are natural components of skin and are components of a complex mixture that makes up the outermost layer protecting the body against oxidative damage (Sources: Free Radical Research, April 2002, pages 471~77; and Journal of Lipid Research, May 2002, pages, 794~04). Fatty acids can help supplement the skin's intercellular matrix. See natural moisturizing factors.
 fatty alcohols:Made from fatty acids; in cosmetics these are thickening agents and emollients. See fatty acid.
 FDC:A type of coloring agent. According to the FDA, when FDC is followed by a color, the color is certified as safe for use in food, drugs, and cosmetics.
 fennel extract:Common Name:Fennel, Sweet Fennel, Wild Fennel;INCI Name:Foeniculum vulgare (Fennel) seed extract;Property:Anti-microbe, Anti-inflammation.Derived from the fennel plant; it can be a skin irritant (Source: Allergy and Immunology, April 2002, pages 135~40).
 fennel oil:A volatile, fragrant oil that can cause skin irritation and sensitivity. See fennel extract.
 fennel seed extract:Can have antioxidant properties, but on skin it can be a skin irritant and photosensitizer (Source: Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database, www.naturaldatabase.com).
 fenugreek:A spice plant; some research shows it to have antioxidant properties when taken orally. Whether it has similar properties when applied topically is unknown.
 ferric ammonium ferrocyanide:The inorganic salt of ferric ferrocyanide. See ferric ferrocyanide.
 ferric ferrocyanide:Also known as Iron Blue. A coloring agent for use in cosmetic products, including those designed for use around the eye. Permanently listed (since 1978) by the FDA as safe though the EPA considers it toxic when found in water systems.
 Ferula galbaniflua:See galbanum.
 feverfew extract:Can be very irritating to the skin and can trigger allergic reactions (Source: Contact Dermatitis, October 2001, pages 197~04). When taken orally it has been shown to relieve migraines and have anti-inflammatory properties (Source: Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database, www.naturaldatabase.com).
 fibroblast growth factor (FGF):Within the body, stimulates growth of the nervous system and bone formation. See human growth factor.
 fibronectin:A type of protein found in the skin's intercellular matrix similar to collagen and elastin. Fibronectin's deterioration from sun damage and other factors is an element in skin aging and wrinkling. As is true for all proteins, regardless of their origin, it is probably a good water-binding agent for skin. However, applying fibronectin topically on skin doesn't help reinforce or rebuild the fibronectin in your skin.
 Filipendula rubra:See meadowsweet.
 film-forming agent:A large group of ingredients that are typically found in hair-care products but are also widely used in skin-care products, particularly moisturizers. These range from PVP to acrylates, acrylamides, and copolymers. When applied they leave a pliable, cohesive, and continuous covering over the hair or skin. This film produces excellent water-binding properties and leaves a smooth feel on skin. Film-forming agents can be skin sensitizers for some individuals.
 fir needle oil:Volatile, fragrant oil that can cause skin irritation and sensitivity.
 fireweed:From the Epilobium angustifolium plant; also known as willow herb. See Epilobium angustifolium extract.
 fish cartilage extract:May have water-binding properties, but there is no research showing this to have any benefit for skin.
 flavonoid:See bioflavonoid.
 flax:Plant source of linen and edible seeds. Seeds and seed oil have antioxidant properties (Source: Biofactors, 2000; volume 13, pages 179~85). Seeds are also a source of linolenic acid. See linolenic acid.
 flaxseed oil:From seeds of the flax plant; a source of fatty acids. See flax.
 floralozone:One of a number of synthetic fragrant components.
 Foeniculum vulgare extract:See fennel seed extract.
 folic acid:Part of the B-vitamin complex; when taken orally, it is considered a good antioxidant. That benefit has not been demonstrated when it is applied topically on skin.
 Fomes officinalis:The scientific name for a fungus (mushroom) commonly called brown trunk rot. There is no research showing this to have benefit for skin.
 formaldehyde-releasing preservative:A common type of preservative found in cosmetics (Source: Contact Dermatitis, December 2000, pages 339~43). However, there is no higher level of skin reaction to formaldehyde-releasing preservatives than to other preservatives (Source: British Journal of Dermatology, March 1998, pages 467~76). In fact, there is a far greater risk to skin from a product without preservatives, owing to the contamination and unchecked growth of bacteria, fungus, and mold that can result. However, there is concern that when formaldehyde-releasing preservatives are present in a formulation with amines, such as triethanolamine (TEA), diethanolamine (DEA), or monoethanolamine (MEA), that nitrosamines can then be formed, because nitrosamines are carcinogenic substances that can potentially penetrate skin (Source: Fundamentals and Applied Toxicology, August 1993, pages 213~21). Whether or not that poses a health risk of any kind has not been established.See preservatives.
 fragrance:One or a blend of either volatile and/or fragrant plant oils (or synthetically derived oils) that impart aroma and odor to products. These are often skin irritants (Sources: Dermatology, 2002, volume 205, number 1, pages 98~02; Contact Dermatitis, December 2001, pages 333~40; and Toxicology and Applied Pharmacology, May 2001, pages 172~78). See volatile oil.
 frangipani:See Plumeria alba flower extract.
 Frangula alnus extract:Extract from the Alder Buckthorn or Dogweed tree. Used orally as a laxative. There is no research showing this extract to have any benefit for skin (Source: Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database, www.naturaldatabase.com).
 frankincense extract:Fragrant component used in skin-care products; it can be a skin irritant. There is no research showing frankincense to have any benefit for skin (Sources: www.herbmed.com; and Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database, www.naturaldatabase.com).
 free-radical damage:It is now medically recognized that degenerative skin conditions, such as wrinkles and skin discolorations, are caused primarily by free-radical damage (Source: Bioelectrochemistry and Bioenergetics, May 1999, pages 453~61). The primary causes of free-radical damage are air and sunlight, but it can also be triggered by cigarette smoke, herbicides, pesticides, pollution, and solvents. Antioxidants are a way to reduce and potentially neutralize the rampage of free-radical damage (Sources: Journal of Clinical Pathology, March 2001, pages 176~86; and Drugs and Aging, 2001, volume 18, number 9, pages 685~16).
Free-radical damage takes place on an atomic level. Molecules are made of atoms, and a single atom is made up of protons, neutrons, and electrons. Electrons are always found in pairs. However, when oxygen molecules are involved in a chemical reaction, they can lose one of their electrons. This oxygen molecule that now has only one electron is called a free radical. With only one electron the oxygen molecule must quickly find another electron, and it does this by taking the electron from another molecule. When that molecule in turn loses one of its electrons, it too must seek out another, in a continuing reaction. Molecules attempting to repair themselves in this way trigger a cascading event called "free-radical damage." The action of free-radical damage takes place in a fraction of a second. Antioxidants are substances that prevent oxidative damage from being triggered.See antioxidant.
 fructose:Often called fruit sugar; a type of sugar composed of glucose. It has water-binding properties for skin. See water-binding agent.
 fruit acid:See sugarcane extract.
 Fu ling:See Poria cocos extract.
 Fucus serratus extract:See algae.
 Fucus vesiculosus extract:See bladderwrack extract.
 fuller's earth:Mineral substance that is similar to kaolin (a clay). Composed mainly of alumina, silica, iron oxides, lime, magnesia, and water, it is used as an absorbent and thickening agent in cosmetics.
 Fumaria officinalis extract:May have antibacterial properties (Source: Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database,www.naturaldatabase.com).
 fumaric acid:Naturally occurring acid that has been proven effective for systemic and topical treatment of severe psoriasis vulgaris (Source: Journal of Investigative Dermatology, February 2001, pages 203~08); however, it can also cause serious skin irritation (Source: Dermatology, 1994, volume 188, number 2, pages 126~30). In small amounts it can be used as a pH adjuster in cosmetics.
 Flavor (Coconut):source: Coconut.Phalate-free, natural scents to enhance olfactory senses. flavorcoconut.
 Flavor (Red Grapefruit):source: Red Grapefruit.Phalate-free, natural scents to enhance olfactory senses. flavorredgrapefruit.
 Flavor (Sandalwood):source: Sandalwood.Phalate-free, natural scents to enhance olfactory senses. flavorsandalwood.
 Flavor/Aroma (Apple):source: Apple.Phalate-free, natural scents to enhance olfactory senses. flavoraromaapple.
 Folic Acid (Vitamin B9):source: Vitamin B9.Improves the health and production of red blood cells and skin cells. folicacidvitaminb9.
 Fructooligosaccharides (D-beta):source: Sugar Compounds from Grains.A pre-biotic from naturally occurring carbohydrates that promote healthy surface bacteria to protect the skin from harmful bacteria invasions. fructooligosaccharidesdbeta.
 Frankincense extract:Common Name:Frankincense;INCI Name:Boswellia carterii resin extract;Property:Skin regeneration.
 Forsythia extract:Common Name:Forsythia, Golden bell tree;INCI Name:Forsythia suspensa fruit extract;Property:Whitening.
 Freesia extract:Common Name:Freesia;INCI Name:Freesia refracta extract;Property:Soothing, Protein synthesis.
 Fishwort extract:Common Name:Dokudami, Fishwort;INCI Name:Houttuynia cordata extract;Property:Anti-inflammation, Anti-acne.
 Foxglove extract:Common Name:Foxglove, Rehmannia;INCI Name:Rehmannia glutinosa root extract;Property:Cleansing, Anti-itching,Grey hair prevention.
 Flower Complex:Common Name:Rose / Edelweiss / Lily / Daffodil / Red clover;INCI Name:Rosa gallica flower extract / Leontopodium alpinum extract / Lilium candidum flower extract / Narcissus pseudo-narcissus (Daffodil) flower extract / Trifolium pratense (Clover) flower extract;Property:Antioxidant, Protein synthesis, Skin regeneration.

Prev A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Next

♥The electronic data information published at our official website www.mdidea.com and www.mdidea.net,gives online form of glossary edited with meticulous attitude and published as convenience for site content reference,including glossaries of related different topics:Glossary Cosmetic are dedicated to cosmetics and phyto derived cosmetic components.
♣ last edit date: