Backward Glossary Cosmetic H!

Glossary Online Glossary edited with meticulous attitude and published as convenience for site content reference,including glossaries of related different topics,Glossary Cosmetic are dedicated to cosmetics and phyto derived cosmetic components.The first archaeological evidence of cosmetics usage is found in Egypt around 3500 BC during the Ancient Egypt times with some of the royalty having make up such as Nefertiti, Nefertari, mask of Tutankhamun!

 Glossary Cosmetic Icon01
 Cosmetics are substances used to enhance the appearance or odor of the human body. Cosmetics include skin-care creams, lotions, powders, perfumes, lipsticks, fingernail and toe nail polish, eye and facial makeup, permanent waves, colored contact lenses, hair colors, hair sprays and gels, deodorants, baby products, bath oils, bubble baths, bath salts, butters and many other types of products. Their use is widespread, especially among women in Western countries. A subset of cosmetics is called "make-up," which refers primarily to colored products intended to alter the user's appearance. Many manufacturers distinguish between decorative cosmetics and care cosmetics.

 Glossary Cosmetic Icon02
 The manufacture of cosmetics is currently dominated by a small number of multinational corporations that originated in the early 20th century, but the distribution and sale of cosmetics is spread among a wide range of different businesses. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) which regulates cosmetics in the United States defines cosmetics as: "intended to be applied to the human body for cleansing, beautifying, promoting attractiveness, or altering the appearance without affecting the body's structure or functions." This broad definition includes,any material intended for use as a component of a cosmetic product. The FDA specifically excludes soap from this category.

 
 Contents: Hamamelis virginiana | hamamelitannin | Haslea ostrearia extract | hawthorn extract | hayflower extract | hazelnut oil | Heather Extract | heavy water | Hedera helix | hedione | helianthus oil | Helichrysum italicum | hematin | hemolymph extract | hemp seed oil | hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) | heptamethylnonane | hesperidin | hexyl laurate | hexylene glycol | Hibiscus sabdariffa flower extract | Hierochloe Odorata extract | Himanthalia elongate extract | histidine | Hoelen | honeysuckle extract | hops | Hordeum vulgare extract | horse chestnut extract | horse elder | horseradish | horsetail extract | Huang qi | human growth factor | humectant | Humulus lupulus extract | hyaluronic acid | hybrid sunflower seed oil | Hydnocarpus anthelmintica | Hydrastis canadenis | hydrocortisone | hydrocotyl extract | hydrogen peroxide | hydrogenated castor oil hydroxystearate | hydrogenated coco-glycerides | hydrogenated didecene | hydrogenated lecithin | hydrogenated palm glyceride | hydrogenated polydecene | hydrogenated polyisobutene | hydrolyzed actin | hydrolyzed conchiolin protein | Hydrolyzed jojoba esters | hydrolyzed reticulin | hydrolyzed silk | Hydrolyzed vegetable protein | hydroquinone | hydroxyethylcellulose | hydroxylated lecithin | hydroxypalmitoyl sphinganine | hydroxyproline | hydroxypropyl guar | hypericum extract | Hypnea musciformis extract | hypoallergenic | hyssop | Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water | Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil | Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract (Hibiscus) | Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Extract | Honey | Hydrastis Canadensis (Goldenseal) Root Extract | Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides (Palm Oil) | Hydroxyethylcellulose | Hydroxypropyl Cyclodextrin (Beta) | Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate | Hypericum Perforatum (St. John’s Wort) Leaf |Hollyhock extract | Hwang Kum Hwal Ki San |Hyacinth orchid root extract | Hinoki water | Hwang Ryun Hag Dok Tang |H & S Clinic Complex | Hibiscus extract | Honey extract |Hong Ok San | Henna extract | HFC Complex |Herb Complex | Herb Complex(H) | Hyeon sam extract |HGSC Complex | Hydro DB-100 |


 Hamamelis virginiana:See witch hazel.
 hamamelitannin:Tannin that is found in witch hazel. It can be a skin irritant but it also has potent antioxidant properties. See tannin.
 Haslea ostrearia extract:Derived from a water plant also known as blue algae. In pure concentrations this extract can have antiviral properties on skin. See algae.
 hawthorn extract:When taken orally hawthorn may improve circulation (Source: Phytomedicine, 1994, volume 1, pages 17~4). The bioflavonoids in hawthorn are potent antioxidants (Planta Medica, 1994, volume 60, pages 323~28). But there is no research showing that this extract has any benefit for skin.
 hayflower extract:Plant extract that, due to its constricting effect on skin, can be an irritant. There is no research supporting the claim that it can have any effect on skin.
 hazelnut oil:Oil extracted from the hazelnut; used as an emollient. See natural moisturizing factors.
 Heather Extract:A flower whose constituents have anti-inflammatory properties, though significant research is lacking. It appears to have antibacterial properties as well (Sources: Journal of Ethnopharmacology, October 1995 pages 61-76 and November 2002, pages 73-77).
 heavy water:Water in which hydrogen atoms have been replaced by deuterium; it is used chiefly as a coolant in nuclear reactors.
 Hedera helix:See English ivy.
 hedione:Synthetic fragrant component in products that can also be a skin irritant.
 helianthus oil:See sunflower oil.
 Helichrysum italicum:One species of a plant family that includes strawflower. Extracts of these plants can have potent antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties for skin (Sources: Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology, March 2002, pages 365~71; and Life Sciences, January 2002, pages 1023~033).
 hematin:Iron-containing portion of blood. It has no known benefit for skin.
 hemolymph extract:Extract of crustacean blood. It can be a source of proteins or other water-binding agents, but there is no research showing it to have special benefit when applied topically on skin.
 hemp seed oil:From the hemp plant, Cannabis sativa. Because both hemp and marijuana are from the genus Cannabis, they are often thought (erroneously) to have similar properties. Yet because hemp contains virtually no THC (delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol), the active ingredient in marijuana, it is not used as a drug of any kind. In cosmetics, hemp seed oil is used as an emollient. Other claims about its effect on skin are not substantiated.See fatty acid.
 hepatocyte growth factor (HGF):Stimulates division in cells lining the liver, skin cells, and cells that produce skin color. See human growth factor.
 heptamethylnonane:See isohexadecane.
 hesperidin:A bioflavinoid that has antioxidant and water-binding properties for skin. It is also called "vitamin P." See bioflavonoid.
 hexyl laurate:A skin conditioning agent and emollient that is a mixture of hexyl alcohol and lauric acid.
 hexylene glycol:See propylene glycol.
Start of Page
 Hibiscus sabdariffa flower extract:There is some research showing extracted components of the plant have antioxidant, antitumor, and anti-inflammatory properties (Sources: Food and Chemical Toxicology, May 2000, pages 411~16, and June 1999, pages 591~01). Whether or not these potential benefits are from the flower extract itself as opposed to its components has not been evaluated.
 Hierochloe Odorata extract:Commonly known as sweet grass, it may have antioxidant properties (Source: Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, May 2002, pages 2914-2919).
 Himanthalia elongate extract:Component of algae.See algae.
 histidine:See amino acid.
 Hoelen:Has antibacterial, preservative, wound-healing, and water-binding properties when applied topically (Sources: BioMed Central (BMC) Complementary and Alternative Medicine, 2001, volume 1, issue 1, page 2; and Burns, March 1998, pages 157~61).
 honeysuckle extract:Honeysuckle flower extract,Common Name:Honeysuckle;INCI Name:Lonicera japonica (Honeysuckle) flower extract.Property:Anti-inflammation, Skin regeneration, Soothing.Fragrant plant extract that can be a skin irritant, but may also have anti-irritant properties (Source: International Journal of Molecular Medicine, January 2001, pages 79~3).
 hops:There is no research showing that hops have any benefit for skin. However, components in hops may have antioxidant and antibacterial properties. The plant may also have estrogenic properties.
 Hordeum vulgare extract:See barley extract.
 horse chestnut extract:May have anti-inflammatory properties for skin. Orally it has been shown to reduce edema in the lower leg by improving the elastic tissue surrounding the vein (Sources: Pharmacological Research, September 2001, pages 183~93; Phytotherapy Research, March 2002, number S1, pages 1-5; and American Journal of Clinical Dermatology, 2002, volume 3, number 5, pages 341~48). See escin.
 horse elder:See elecampane.
 horseradish:Can irritate skin and should never be applied to abraded skin.
 horsetail extract:Common Name:Field horsetail, Corn horsetail, Horsetail.INCI Name:Equisetum arvense extract;Property:Anti-inflammation.Has a high tannin, alkaloid, and nicotine content, which can have skin-constricting properties and be irritating to skin (Source: www.herbmed.org). It also has antioxidant properties, but there are many other potent antioxidants to use that don't cause any skin irritation.
 Huang qi:See milk vetch root.
 human growth factor:It is important to make it clear that the topic of human growth factor (HGF) is exceedingly complicated. The physiological intricacies of the varying HGFs and their actions challenge any layperson's comprehension. Nonetheless, because the use of HGF seems to be the direction some skin-care companies are taking, and because there is a large body of research showing its efficacy for wound healing (but not for wrinkles), it does deserve comment.
HGFs make up a complex family of hormones that are produced by the body to control cell growth and cell division in skin, blood, bone, and nerve tissue. Most significantly, HGFs regulate the division and reproduction of cells, and they also can influence the growth rate of some cancers. HGFs occur naturally in the body but they are also synthesized and used in medicine for a range of applications, including wound healing and immune system stimulation. HGFs are chemical messages that bind to receptor sites on the cell surface (receptor sites are places where cells communicate with a substance to let them know what or what not to do). HGFs must communicate with cells to instruct them to activate the production of new cells, or to instruct a cell to create new cells that have different functions. Another way to think of HGFs is that they are messengers designed to be received or "heard" by specific receptor sites or "ears" on the cell. HGFs, such as transforming growth factor (TGF, stimulates collagen production) or epidermal growth factor (EGF, stimulates skin cell production), play significant roles in healing surgical wounds. The main task of HGFs is to cause cell division, which is helpful; however, at certain concentrations and lengths of application they can cause cells to over-proliferate, which can cause cancer or other health problems.
But what happens when you put HGFs on skin, particularly TGF and EGF, which some companies claim their products contain? The risk is that they could accelerate the growth of skin cancer by stimulating the overproduction of skin cells. In the case of TGF, which stimulates collagen production, it can encourage scarring. This is because scars are the result of excessive collagen production, and if you make too much collagen you get a scar or a knot on the skin such as a keloidal scar. Most of the research on the issue of HGFs for skin has looked primarily at the issue of wound healing, and at short-term use of HGFs. In skin-care products, they would be used repeatedly, possibly over long periods of time. A shortcoming of HGFs, according to an article by Dr. Donald R. Owen in the March 1999 issue of Global Cosmetic Industry, is that "The body produces these [HGFs] in exquisitely small concentrations at just the right location and time.... Actual growth factors such as [EGF and TGF-B] are [large] configurations, which do not penetrate the skin.... They [also] lose their activity within days in water or even as solids at normal temperatures.... [Yet], even after all these complications, the siren's song is too strong. We [the cosmetics chemists] will use them." The research into HGFs is without question intriguing, but there is much that's not known, especially in terms of long-term risk or stability when they're used in cosmetics and applied to skin. In this arena, if cosmetics companies continue to use HGFs, it is the consumer who will be the guinea pig.
Start of Page
 humectant:See water-binding agent.
 Humulus lupulus extract:See hops.
 hyaluronic acid:Component of skin tissue that is used in skin-care products as a good water-binding agent. See natural moisturizing factors.
 hybrid sunflower seed oil:Non-volatile plant oil used as an emollient. A natural source of tocopherols (vitamin E). See vitamin E.
 Hydnocarpus anthelmintica:See chaulmoogra oil.
 Hydrastis canadenis:See goldenseal.
 hydrocortisone:Hormone from the adrenal gland that can also be created synthetically. It has potent anti-inflammatory properties for skin, but prolonged use can destroy collagen in the skin and cause skin fragility (Sources: American Academy of Dermatology Guidelines of Care for the Use of Topical Glucocorticosteroids, www.aadassociation.org/Guidelines/topicalglu.html; Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology, 1996, volume 35, pages 615-619; and Cosmetic Dermatology, July 2002, pages 59~2).
 hydrocotyl extract:See Centella asiatica.
 hydrogen peroxide:There is a great deal of current research showing that hydrogen peroxide is problematic as a topical disinfectant because it can greatly reduce the production of healthy new skin cells (Source: Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, September 2001, pages 675~87). Hydrogen peroxide is also a significant oxidizing agent, meaning that it generates free-radical damage. While it can function as a disinfectant, the cumulative problems that can stem from impacting the skin with a substance that is known to generate free-radical damage, impair the skin's healing process, cause cellular destruction, and reduce optimal cell functioning are serious enough so that it is better to avoid its use (Sources: Carcinogenesis, March 2002, pages 469~75; and Anticancer Research, July-August 2001, pages 2719~724). See free-radical damage.
 hydrogenated castor oil hydroxystearate:Used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics. See glyceryl ester.
 hydrogenated coco-glycerides:Used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics. See glyceryl ester.
 hydrogenated didecene:A skin-conditioning agent derived from didecene, which is a hydrocarbon. Hydrocarbons are organic compounds that contain only carbon or hydrogen. Examples of common hydrocarbons include mineral oil, petroleum, and paraffin wax.
 hydrogenated lecithin:See lecithin.
 hydrogenated palm glyceride:Used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics. See glyceryl ester.
 hydrogenated polydecene:Synthetic polymer that functions as an emollient and skin-conditioning agent.
 hydrogenated polyisobutene:A synthetic polymer used as a skin-conditioning agent and emollient.
 hydrolyzed actin:Form of protein that has water-binding properties for skin. See water-binding agent.
 hydrolyzed conchiolin protein:A component of oyster shell. It can have water-binding properties for skin. See protein.
Start of Page
 Hydrolyzed jojoba esters:Essential fatty acids from the jojoba plant, broken down by water to form a new complex with properties different from the original source. An analogy of this process is the manner in which humans digest food to turn it into energy. Jojoba esters function as a skin conditioning agent.
 hydrolyzed reticulin:Reticulin are a type of fibers found in skin and thought to be part of a systematic network that surrounds collagen fibers and helps hold them together. There is no evidence that applying reticulin externally to skin can have any effect on collagen whatsoever. Moreover, the hydrolyzing process needed to mix reticulin into a skin-care product also alters its form, which may change or stop anything it might do.
 hydrolyzed silk:See silk.
 Hydrolyzed vegetable protein:Composed of various protein substances derived from vegetables and broken down by water to form a new complex with properties different from the original source. Used as a water-binding agent.
 hydroquinone:Substance that is known to successfully reduce the intensity of freckles, melasma, and general brown patching by inhibiting melanin production. For continued and increased effectiveness it must be used long term. Unprotected sun exposure should be avoided, because it reverses the effect of hydroquinone by increasing melanin production. Occasionally, at higher concentrations, persons with a darker skin type will experience increased pigmentation, but this is rare. It can cause mild skin irritation and there is the possibility of an allergic reaction. Hydroquinone in 1% to 2% concentrations is available in over-the-counter products; 4% concentrations are available by prescription only (Source: American Journal of Clinical Dermatology, September-October 2000, pages 261~68).
There is concern that hydroquinone is a potentially carcinogenic substance. In vitro, hydroquinone has a toxic effect on cells containing melanin (Source: Biochemical Pharmacology, March 1999, pages 663~72). Aside from the in vitro studies (done in test tubes), the only harmful effects are reported in animal studies where hydroquinone is fed to animals. In these studies tumor creation or DNA damage is noted. However, this is not the case in epidemiological studies in which production workers (meaning those workers involved in the manufacture of hydroquinone) have been shown to have lower death rates and reduced cancer rates when compared with the population as a whole. Adverse effects associated with skin-lightening products that contain hydroquinone in FDA-regulated products have been limited to a small number of cases of hyperpigmentation (Sources: Critical Reviews in Toxicology, May 1999, pages 283~30; and Food and Chemical Toxicology, November 1999, pages 1105~111).
 hydroxyethylcellulose:Plant-derived thickening agent typically used as a binding agent or emulsifier. Also used (most often in styling products) as a film-forming agent.
 hydroxylated lecithin:See lecithin.
 hydroxypalmitoyl sphinganine:Sphinganine is a sphingoid base, found concentrated in mammalian epidermis, that may serve as a natural antifungal barrier preventing infection by pathogenic fungi. However, it may also inhibit ceramide production (Source: Food Chemistry and Toxicology, January 2002, pages 25~1).
 hydroxyproline:Derived from the amino acid proline, it is a fundamental component of collagen and other structural proteins. Skin's ability to heal is partly determined by the presence of hydroxyproline within it. Whether topical application of hydroxyproline to the skin can help with wound healing has not been substantiated. However, it does have water-binding properties similar to those of collagen.
 hydroxypropyl guar:See guar gum.
 hypericum extract:See St. John's wort.
 Hypnea musciformis extract:See algae.
 hypoallergenic:Term used by the cosmetics industry to lead consumers to believe they are using a product that will not cause them to have an allergic or sensitizing skin reaction to a product. However, the word "hypoallergenic" is not regulated in any manner by the FDA and it is therefore used indiscriminately by cosmetics companies without any substantiation or need to show proof of the claim.
Start of Page
 hyssop:Fragrant plant extract that may have some antibacterial properties (Source: International Journal of Food Microbiology, August 2001, pages 187~95). It may also be a skin irritant.
 Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water:source: Witch Hazel.Provides astringent (toning), soothing, anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal and anti-bacterial actions. hamamelisvirginianawitchhazelwater.
 Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil:source: Sunflower Seeds.A very lightweight oil that is rich in vitamins A and E, improves lipid content through the deposit of essential fatty acids, moisturizes and regenerates the skin. helianthusannuussunflowerseedoil.
 Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract (Hibiscus):source: Hibiscus.Rich in antioxidants such as polyphenols, anthocyanins and flavonoids. hibiscussabdariffaflowerextract.
 Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Extract:source: Seabuckthorn.Highly nutritive, rich in Vitamin A, E, P and K as well as B vitamins, infuses the skin with essential fatty acids and phytosterols, promotes healing and the reduction of acneic activity. hippophaerhamnoidesseabuckthornextract.
 Honey:source: Honey.Prevents infectious material from spreading into healthy pores through anti-bacterial and anti-fungal actions, attracts dirt and deadened cellular debris to provide cleansing actions that maintain clear skin. honey.
 Hydrastis Canadensis (Goldenseal) Root Extract:source: Goldenseal.Provides anti-inflammatory actions, reduces the occurrences of skin ailments, soothes eczema and other skin irritations, heals skin lesions and eruptions while reducingscar tissue development. hydrastiscanadensisgoldensealrootextract.
 Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides (Palm Oil):source: Palm Oil.Creates a solid consistency, rich in fatty acid triglycerides. hydrogenatedpalmglyceridespalmoil.
 Hydroxyethylcellulose:source: Plant.Plant extracts that naturally thicken cosmetic formulas. hydroxyethylcellulose.
 Hydroxypropyl Cyclodextrin (Beta):source: Vegetable.Adds to the firming effect by smoothing the skin and providing a protective moisture barrier without clogging skin pores. hydroxypropylcyclodextrinbeta.
 Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate:source: Vegetable.Naturally binds, emulsifies and thickens cosmetic formulas, minimizes zinc and iron absorption. hydroxypropylstarchphosphate.
 Hypericum Perforatum (St. John’s Wort) Leaf:source: St. John's Wort.Has been traditionally used for centuries as a treatment for wounds and burns. Also used externally as an anti-inflammatory, astringent, and antiseptic. hypericumperforatumstjohnswortleaf.
 Hollyhock extract:Common Name:Hollyhock, Malva real;INCI Name:Althaea rosea flower extract;Property:Anti-inflammation, Anti-itching, Moisturizing.
 Hwang Kum Hwal Ki San:Common Name:Annual mugwort / Green gram / Amur cork tree / Borneol / Talc;INCI Name:Artemisia annua extract / Phaseolus radiatus seed extract / Phellodendron amurense bark extract / Borneol / Talc;Property:Anti-microbe, Skin regeneration.
 Hyacinth orchid root extract:Common Name:Hyacinth orchid, Pai chi, Si ran, Urn Orchid;INCI Name:Bletilla striata root extract;Property:Anti-inflammation, Anti-acne, Soothing, Anti-itching.
 Hinoki water:Common Name:Hinoki false cypress;INCI Name:Chamaecyparis obtusa water;Property:Astringent, Pore tightening, Anti-microbe.
 Hwang Ryun Hag Dok Tang:Common Name:Goldthread / Skullcap / Amur cork tree / Gardenia;INCI Name:Coptis japonica root extract / Scutellaria baicalensis root extract / Phellodendron amurense bark extract / Gardenia florida flower extract;Property:Anti-inflammation,Anti-atopy,Soothing.
 H & S Clinic Complex :Common Name:Licorice / Cornbind / Green tea / Korean angelica / Ginseng / Purslane / Rhubarb / Silkworm / Hyacinth orchid / Safflower;INCI Name:Glycyrrhiza glabra (Licorice) root extract / Polygonum multiflorum root extract / Camellia sinensis leaf extract / Angelica gigas root extract / Panax ginseng root extract / Portulaca oleracea extract / Rheum palmatum root extract / Silkworm extract / Bletilla striata root extract / Carthamus tinctorius (Safflower) flower extract;Property:Hair loss prevention, Hair growth, Protecting scalp.
 Hibiscus extract:Common Name:Hibiscus, Sorrel, Roselle, African mallow;INCI Name:Hibiscus sabdariffa flower extract;Property:Soothing, Anti-microbe.
 Honey extract:Common Name:Honey;INCI Name:Honey Extract,Property:Skin regeneration, Moisturizing, Anti-inflammation.
 Hong Ok San:Common Name:Galanga / Bai zhi / Spikenard / Wild ginger / Poria / Hyacinth orchid / Patchouli / Chinese cucumber / Apricot / Wild Ginseng;INCI Name:Kaempferia galanga root extract / Angelica dahurica root extract / Nardostachys chinensis root extract / Asarum Sieboldi root extract / Poria cocos extract / Bletilla striata root extract / Pogostemon cablin leaf extract / Trichosanthes kirilowii root extract / Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) kernel extract / Panax ginseng root extract;Property:Antioxidant, Skin regeneration, Whitening.
 Henna extract:Common Name:Henna, Jamaica-Mignonette, Mignonette;INCI Name:Lawsonia Inermis (Henna) flower,fruit,leaf extract;Property:Hair dye, Nourishing.
 HFC Complex:Common Name:Cherry / Papaya / Lemon / Orange / Blueberry / Yuzu;INCI Name:Prunus serotina (Wild cherry) fruit extract / Carica papaya (Papaya) fruit extract / Citrus medica limonum (Lemon) fruit extract / Citrus aurantium dulcis (Orange) fruit extract / Vaccinium angustifolium (Blueberry) fruit extract / Citrus junos fruit extract;Property:Skin regeneration, Anti-inflammation, Protein synthesis.
 Herb Complex:Common Name:Rosemary / Linden / Camomile;INCI Name:Rosemarinus officinalis (Rosemary) leaf extract / Tilia cordata flower extract / Chamomilla recutita (Matricaria) flower extract;Property:Antioxidant, Anti-inflammation.
 Herb Complex(H):Common Name:Sage / Basil / Lavender / Coriander / Oregano / Rosehip / Sandalwood / Eucalyptus / Hibiscus / Jasmine / Fennel / Peppermint / Camomile / Rosemary / Calendula / Marjoram / Juniperberry / Verbena / Thyme / Dill / Bayleaf / Lemon balm / Rooibos;INCI Name:Salvia officinalis (Sage) leaf extract / Ocimum basilicum (Basil) flower/leaf/stem extract / Lavandula angustifolia (Lavender) flower extract / Coriandrum sativum (Coriander) fruit/leaf extract / Origanum vulgare flower extract / Rosa canina seed extract / Santalum album (Sandalwood) wood extract / Eucalyptus globulus leaf extract / Hibiscus sabdariffa flower extract / Jasminum officinale (Jasmine) flower extract / Foeniculum vulgare (Fennel) seed extract / Mentha piperita (Peppermint) leaf extract / Chamomilla recutita (Matricaria) flower extract / Rosemarinus officinalis (Rosemary) leaf extract / Calendula officinalis flower extract / Origanum majorana leaf extract / Juniperus communis fruit extract / Verbena officinalis leaf extract / Thymus vulgaris (Thyme) leaf extract / Peucedanum graveolens (Dill) extract / Laurus nobilis leaf extract / Melissa officinalis leaf extract / Aspalathus linearis leaf extract;Property:Antioxidant, Anti-inflammation, Skin regeneration.
 Hyeon sam extract:Common Name:Hsuan shen, Yuan shen, Hyeon sam;INCI Name:Scrophularia buergeriana root extract;Property:Anti-dandruff, Anti-inflammation.
 HGSC Complex:Common Name:Jojoba / Sea buckthorn / Walnut / Avocado / Aloe / Camomile / Nettle / False daisy;INCI Name:Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) seed extract / Hippophae rhamnoides fruit extract / Juglans regia (Walnut) seed extract / Persea gratissima (Avocado) fruit extract / Aloe barbadensis leaf extract / Chamomilla recutita (Matricaria) flower extract / Urtica Dioica (Nettle) extract / Sambucus nigra fruit extract / Chrysanthemum morifolium flower extract / Vitex trifolia fruit extract / Thuja occidentalis leaf extract / Cnidium officinale root extract / Angelica dahurica root extract / Asarum sieboldi;Property:Hair loss prevention, Hair growth, Protecting scalp.
 Hydro DB-100:Common Name:Water / High molecular weight heteropolysacharide gum / Plant material obtained from red seaweed / Sugar;INCI Name:Water / Xanthan gum / Chondrus crispus (Carrageenan) / Glucose;Property:Moisturizing.

Prev A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Next

♥The electronic data information published at our official website www.mdidea.com and www.mdidea.net,gives online form of glossary edited with meticulous attitude and published as convenience for site content reference,including glossaries of related different topics:Glossary Cosmetic are dedicated to cosmetics and phyto derived cosmetic components.
♣ last edit date: