Backward Glossary Cosmetic J!

Glossary Online Glossary edited with meticulous attitude and published as convenience for site content reference,including glossaries of related different topics,Glossary Cosmetic are dedicated to cosmetics and phyto derived cosmetic components.The first archaeological evidence of cosmetics usage is found in Egypt around 3500 BC during the Ancient Egypt times with some of the royalty having make up such as Nefertiti, Nefertari, mask of Tutankhamun!

 Glossary Cosmetic Icon01
 Cosmetics are substances used to enhance the appearance or odor of the human body. Cosmetics include skin-care creams, lotions, powders, perfumes, lipsticks, fingernail and toe nail polish, eye and facial makeup, permanent waves, colored contact lenses, hair colors, hair sprays and gels, deodorants, baby products, bath oils, bubble baths, bath salts, butters and many other types of products. Their use is widespread, especially among women in Western countries. A subset of cosmetics is called "make-up," which refers primarily to colored products intended to alter the user's appearance. Many manufacturers distinguish between decorative cosmetics and care cosmetics.

 Glossary Cosmetic Icon02
 The manufacture of cosmetics is currently dominated by a small number of multinational corporations that originated in the early 20th century, but the distribution and sale of cosmetics is spread among a wide range of different businesses. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) which regulates cosmetics in the United States defines cosmetics as: "intended to be applied to the human body for cleansing, beautifying, promoting attractiveness, or altering the appearance without affecting the body's structure or functions." This broad definition includes,any material intended for use as a component of a cosmetic product. The FDA specifically excludes soap from this category.

 
 Contents: jasmine oil | Jasminium grandiflorum | jewelweed | jojoba oil | jojoba wax | jonquil extract | Ju hua | juniper berry | Juniperus communis | Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Oil | Jojoba Esters | Juniperous Communis (Juniper) Fruit Oil | Jung Nyeon Bang | Job's tears seed extract | Jew's mallow extract | Jasmine extract | Juniperberry extract |


 jasmine oil:Fragrant oil, often used as a source of perfume, that can be a skin irritant or sensitizer (Sources: Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database, www.naturaldatabase.com; Contact Dermatitis, June 2001, pages 344~46; and Cutis, January 2000, pages 39~1). It may have antifungal properties (Source: Mycoses, April 2002, pages 88~0).
 Jasminium grandiflorum:See jasmine oil.
 jewelweed:Has antifungal properties (Sources: Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database, www.naturaldatabase.com; and Plant Physiology, April 2002, pages 1346~358). There is one animal study showing that, when taken orally, it can stop itching associated with dermatitis (Source: Phytotherapy Research, September 2001, pages 506~10), however, when applied topically there is no benefit when compared to a placebo in cases using jewelweed to reduce itching related to dermatitis or poison ivy (Source: American Journal of Contact Dermatitis, September 1997, pages 150~53).
 jojoba oil:Emollient oil similar to other nonfragrant plant oils.See natural moisturizing factors.
 jojoba wax:The semi-solid portion of jojoba oil. See natural moisturizing factors.
 jonquil extract:Fragrant plant extract that poses a strong risk of skin irritation.
 Ju hua:See chrysanthemum extract.
 juniper berry:Can have anti-inflammatory properties for skin (Source: Pharmacology and Toxicology, February 1998, pages 108~12), though the methanol content, with repeated application, can cause skin irritation.
 Juniperus communis:See juniper berry.
 Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Oil:source: Jasmine Essential Oil.Improves elasticity, reduces stretchmarks and scarring, relieves skin irritations and sensitivities. jasminumofficinaleoil.
 Jojoba Esters:source: Jojoba.Smooth spheres which deliver jojoba emolliency and active ingrediants directly to the skin. jojobaesters.
 Juniperous Communis (Juniper) Fruit Oil:source: Juniper.Soothes skin sensitivities, reduces pore debris to relieve congestion, reduces inflammation, provides antibacterial actions while softening cellular debris to promote a smooth clear complexion. juniperouscommunisfruitoil.
 Jung Nyeon Bang:Common Name:Bai zhu / Hyacinth orchid / Poria / Kobon / Cheonkung / Korean angelica / Pearl / Wild ginger / Siler;INCI Name:Atractyloides macrocephala root extract / Bletilla striata root extract / Poria cocos extract / Polygonatum officinale rhizome/root extract / Angelica tenuissima root extract / Cnidium officinale root extract / Angelica gigas root extract / Pearl powder / Asarum sieboldi root extract / Ledebouriella seseloides root extract;Property:Antioxidant, Skin regeneration, Protein synthesis.
 Job's tears seed extract :Common Name:Adlay, Adlay millet, Job's-tears, Yi-Yi-Ren;INCI Name:Coix lacryma-jobi (Job’s tears) seed extract;Property:Whitening, Moisturizing, Soothing.
 Jew's mallow extract:Common Name:Jew's mallow, Mulukhi-yya, Mulukiya, Nalta jute;INCI Name:Corchorus olitorius leaf extract;Property:Moisturizing, Anti-itching.
 Jasmine extract:Common Name:Jasmine, Jessamine;INCI Name:Jasminum officinale (Jasmine) flower extract;Property:Astringent, Pore tightening, Sebum control, Anti-acne.
 Juniperberry extract:Common Name:Juniperberry, Common juniper, Creeping juniper, Carpet juniper;INCI Name:Juniperus communis fruit extract;Property:Sebum control.

Prev A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Next

♥The electronic data information published at our official website www.mdidea.com and www.mdidea.net,gives online form of glossary edited with meticulous attitude and published as convenience for site content reference,including glossaries of related different topics:Glossary Cosmetic are dedicated to cosmetics and phyto derived cosmetic components.
♣ last edit date: