Online Glossary edited with meticulous attitude and published as convenience for site content reference,including glossaries of related different topics,Glossary Cosmetic are dedicated to cosmetics and phyto derived cosmetic components.The first archaeological evidence of cosmetics usage is found in Egypt around 3500 BC during the Ancient Egypt times with some of the royalty having make up such as Nefertiti, Nefertari, mask of Tutankhamun!
Cosmetics are substances used to enhance the appearance or odor of the human body. Cosmetics include skin-care creams, lotions, powders, perfumes, lipsticks, fingernail and toe nail polish, eye and facial makeup, permanent waves, colored contact lenses, hair colors, hair sprays and gels, deodorants, baby products, bath oils, bubble baths, bath salts, butters and many other types of products. Their use is widespread, especially among women in Western countries. A subset of cosmetics is called "make-up," which refers primarily to colored products intended to alter the user's appearance. Many manufacturers distinguish between decorative cosmetics and care cosmetics.
The manufacture of cosmetics is currently dominated by a small number of multinational corporations that originated in the early 20th century, but the distribution and sale of cosmetics is spread among a wide range of different businesses. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) which regulates cosmetics in the United States defines cosmetics as: "intended to be applied to the human body for cleansing, beautifying, promoting attractiveness, or altering the appearance without affecting the body's structure or functions." This broad definition includes,any material intended for use as a component of a cosmetic product. The FDA specifically excludes soap from this category.
Contents: kaolin(Clay) | Kathon CG | katrafay oil | kava-kava extract | kawa extract | kelp extract | kelpadelie extract | Khaya senegalensis extract | Khus khus extract | Kigelia africana extract | kinetin | kiwi fruit extract | Kniphofia uvaria nectar | kojic acid | kola nut | konjac powder | Krameria triandra extract | kudzu root | kukui nut oil | Kiwi extract| Kobon extract| Kujulcho extract| Kaki leaf extract|Kwak Hyang San | Kochia extract| Kum Hong Dan | Korean pine seed extract|Kudzu flower extract| Kudzu root extract| Korean raspberry extract|
kaolin:Natural claylike mineral (silicate of aluminum) that is used in cosmetics for its absorbent properties. .
Kathon CG:See methylchloroisothiazolinone.
katrafay oil:Emollient plant oil that may have anti-inflammatory properties; however there is no research supporting this use.
kava-kava extract:Extract of the Piper methysticum plant that has analgesic (anti-inflammatory) properties, but can also cause skin irritation and dermatitis (Sources: Alternative Medicine Review, December 1998, pages 458~60; and Clinical Experimental Pharmacology and Physiology, July 1990, pages 495~07).
kawa extract:See kava-kava extract.
kelp extract:See algae.
kelpadelie extract:Common name for an extract from Macrocystis pyrifera. See algae.
Khaya senegalensis extract:May have some antimicrobial properties (Sources: Phytochemistry, November 20, 1998, pages 1769~772; and Phytomedicine, July 1999, pages 187~95).
Khus khus extract:See vetiver oil or extract.
Kigelia africana extract:Extract of an African plant commonly known as the sausage tree. The African lore about this extract is that it can firm breast tissue, but there is no supporting research for this myth, or that indicates this plant has any other benefit for skin.
kinetin:The trade name for kinetin is N6-furfuryladenine. It is a plant hormone responsible for cell division. As a "natural" skin-care ingredient it is primarily being promoted as having been clinically proven to reduce the signs of aging, improve sun damage, reduce surfaced capillaries, and offer many other skin benefits of particular interest to aging baby boomers. There is a good deal of research on kinetin when it comes to plants or in test tubes (in vitro), with cells, or even on flies, but there is no published research on kinetin's topical effect, either on animal or human skin (Source: Dermatologic Clinics, October 2000, pages 609~15).
However, there are two unpublished clinical studies responsible for much of the attention kinetin is getting. Both were sponsored by Senetek, the company licensing the use of kinetin. On a closer look, according to MedFaq.com (a now-defunct Internet source that evaluated the legitimacy of medical research), the data are far less convincing than Senetek would want you to know. These studies, paid for by Senetek, were both done by Dr. Jerry L. McCullough, professor of dermatology, University of California, Irvine. According to MedFaq, "The first study was well-designed here was a control group and [it was done] double-blind? After 24 weeks, a good response was noted in 30% of the subjects treated with kinetin? [but] there was no statistically significant difference between the people taking kinetin and the people just getting the placebo." Another study was then performed that did not use a placebo control group, but in which everyone was using a product that contained some amount of kinetin. Not surprisingly, in this protocol the results for skin were much better. "Essentially all of the subjects reported improvement after 24 weeks? regardless of how much kinetin the product contained. As MedFaq states, "This outcome could also have a variety of causes unrelated to kinetin: It could reflect an improvement over time, a change across seasons, the subjects' enthusiasm, or it could have been caused by the cream or lotion the kinetin is in. In the first study, all of the subjects followed 'a standard skin care regimen consisting of a gentle-skin cleanser and daily use of sunscreen.' If that regimen was followed in the second experiment, it too might explain the improvement."
kiwi fruit extract:As a food, kiwi has significant antioxidant properties that may even be greater than those of vitamin C (Source: Nutrition and Cancer, 2001, volume 39, number 1, pages 148~53). Whether that benefit translates to its use on skin has not been demonstrated. The acid component of the kiwi can be a skin irritant.
Kniphofia uvaria nectar:Derived from the plant also known as red hot poker or torch lily. There is no research showing this to have any benefit for skin.
kojic acid:By-product in the fermentation process of malting rice for use in the manufacture of sake, the rice wine. There is definitely convincing research, both in vitro and in vivo, and also in animal studies, showing that kojic acid is effective for inhibiting melanin production (Sources: Biological and Pharmaceutical Bulletin, August 2002, pages 1045~048; Analytical Biochemistry, June 2002, pages 260~68; Cellular Signaling, September 2002, pages 779~85; American Journal of Clinical Dermatology, September-October 2000, pages 261~68; and Archives of Pharmacal Research, August 2001, pages 307~11). Both glycolic acid and kojic acid, as well as glycolic acid with hydroquinone are highly effective in reducing the pigment in melasma patients (Source: Dermatological Surgery, May 1996, pages 443~47). So why aren't there more products available containing kojic acid? Kojic acid is an extremely unstable ingredient in cosmetic formulations. Upon exposure to air or sunlight it turns a strange shade of brown and loses its efficacy. Many cosmetics companies use kojic dipalmitate as an alternative because it is far more stable in formulations. However, there is no research showing that kojic dipalmitate is as effective as kojic acid, though it is a good antioxidant. There is a small amount of research showing kojic acid to be a skin irritant (Source: www.emedicine.com, "Skin Lightening/Depigmenting Agents," November 5, 2001).
kola nut:One of the major components of the kola nut is caffeine, which can be a skin irritant. However, kola nut also has a primary amine content that can form nitrosamines, which are potential carcinogens (Source: Food and Chemical Toxicology, August 1995, pages 625~30). See caffeine.
konjac powder:A dietary fiber that is highly absorbent, but not more so than other food substances (cornstarch for example) or nonfood substances (like talc, magnesium, or other minerals). If you have problems with breakouts, any oil-absorbing substance can be helpful for skin; however, adding absorbents in the form of food ingredients can increase the bacteria content in skin.
Krameria triandra extract:Derived from the plant commonly known as rhatany, it has a high tannin content and skin-constricting properties, making it a potential skin irritant. However, it also has antioxidant properties (Source: Planta Medica, March 2002, pages 193~97).
kudzu root:Source of isoflavone, genistein, and daidzein, all plant estrogens (Sources: Phytochemistry, June 2002, pages 205~11; and Journal of Alternative Complementary Medicine, Spring 1997, pages 7~2). It can be a potent antioxidant.
kukui nut oil:Non-volatile oil from a plant native to Hawaii; it has emollient properties for skin (Source: Journal of the Society of Cosmetic Chemists, September-October 1993).
Kiwi extract:Common Name:Kiwi;INCI Name:Actinidia chinensis (Kiwi) fruit extract;Property:Whitening, Protein synthesis.
Kobon extract:Common Name:Kobon;INCI Name:Angelica tenuissima root extract;Property:Anti-itching, Skin regeneration.
Kujulcho extract:Common Name:Kujulcho;INCI Name:Chrysanthemum sibiricum extract;Property:Anti-microbe, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammation.
Kaki leaf extract:Common Name:Persimmon leaf, Kaki leaf;INCI Name:Diospyros kaki leaf extract;Property:Antioxidant, Whitening.
Kwak Hyang San:Common Name:Clove / Patchouli / Ling xiang cao / Chinese cucumber / Sandalwood / Lignum aloe / Bai zhi / Borneol / Glutinous rice;INCI Name:Eugenia caryophyllus (Clove) flower extract / Pogostemon cablin leaf extract / Lysimachia foenum-graecum extract / Gleditsia australis seed extract / Santalum album (Sandalwood) wood extract / Aquilaria agallocha stem extract / Angelica dahurica root extract / Borneol / Oryza sativa (Rice) extract;Property:Anti-microbe, Whitening.
Kochia extract:Common Name:Common kochia, Summer cypress;INCI Name:Kochia scoparia fruit extract;Property:Anti-inflammation, Antioxidant.
Kum Hong Dan:Common Name:Honeysuckle / Safflower / Red sage;INCI Name:Lonicera japonica (Honeysuckle) flower extract / Carthamus tinctorius (Safflower) flower extract / Salvia miltiorrhiza flower,leaf,root extract;Property:Anti-inflammation, Skin regeneration, Soothing.
Korean pine seed extract:Common Name:Korean nut pine, Cedar pine, Korean pine;INCI Name:Pinus koraiensis seed extract;Property:Antioxidant.
Kudzu flower extract:Common Name:Kudzu, Kudsu, Kuzu vine;INCI Name:Pueraria thunbergiana flower,leaf,stem extract;Property:Antioxidant.
Kudzu root extract:Common Name:Kudzu, Kudsu, Kuzu vine;INCI Name:Pueraria thunbergiana root extract;Property:Antioxidant, Enhancing blood circulation, Protein synthesis.
Korean raspberry extract:Common Name:Korean raspberry, Korean bramble;INCI Name:Rubus coreanus fruit extract;Property:Anti-inflammation, Antioxidant, Cleansing.
♥The electronic data information published at our official website www.mdidea.com and www.mdidea.net,gives online form of glossary edited with meticulous attitude and published as convenience for site content reference,including glossaries of related different topics:Glossary Cosmetic are dedicated to cosmetics and phyto derived cosmetic components.
♣ last edit date: