Backward Glossary Cosmetic Y!

Glossary Online Glossary edited with meticulous attitude and published as convenience for site content reference,including glossaries of related different topics,Glossary Cosmetic are dedicated to cosmetics and phyto derived cosmetic components.The first archaeological evidence of cosmetics usage is found in Egypt around 3500 BC during the Ancient Egypt times with some of the royalty having make up such as Nefertiti, Nefertari, mask of Tutankhamun!

 Glossary Cosmetic Icon01
 Cosmetics are substances used to enhance the appearance or odor of the human body. Cosmetics include skin-care creams, lotions, powders, perfumes, lipsticks, fingernail and toe nail polish, eye and facial makeup, permanent waves, colored contact lenses, hair colors, hair sprays and gels, deodorants, baby products, bath oils, bubble baths, bath salts, butters and many other types of products. Their use is widespread, especially among women in Western countries. A subset of cosmetics is called "make-up," which refers primarily to colored products intended to alter the user's appearance. Many manufacturers distinguish between decorative cosmetics and care cosmetics.

 Glossary Cosmetic Icon02
 The manufacture of cosmetics is currently dominated by a small number of multinational corporations that originated in the early 20th century, but the distribution and sale of cosmetics is spread among a wide range of different businesses. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) which regulates cosmetics in the United States defines cosmetics as: "intended to be applied to the human body for cleansing, beautifying, promoting attractiveness, or altering the appearance without affecting the body's structure or functions." This broad definition includes,any material intended for use as a component of a cosmetic product. The FDA specifically excludes soap from this category.

 
 Contents: yarrow extract | yeast | yellow lupine | yerba mate extract | ylang-ylang | yogurt | yucca extract | Yeast Protein | Yogurt Extract (Milk) | Yucca Schidigera Leaf/Root/Stem Extract |Yarrow extract | Yuzu extract | Yuzu peel extract | Yeo Ok San | Yang Tae Jin Hong Ok Go | Yeast extract | Yellow ocher powder | Yucca extract |


 yarrow extract:There is little research showing yarrow extract to have benefit for skin. What studies do exist were done in vitro and indicate that it may have anti-inflammatory properties (Sources: Planta Medica, 1991, volume 57, pages 444~46, and 1994, volume 60, pages 37~0). However, yarrow also has properties that may cause skin irritation and photosensitivity (Source: Healthnotes Review of Complementary and Integrative Medicine, www.healthwell.com/healthnotes/herb).
 yeast:Group of fungi that ferment sugars. Yeast is a source of betaglucan, which is considered a good antioxidant. A simple Internet search for brewer yeast (Latin name Saccharomyces cerevisiae), brings up over 85,000 references. Yeasts are basically fungi that grow as single cells, producing new cells either by budding or fission [splitting]. Because it reproduces well, Saccharomyces cerevisiae is the organism that is most widely used in biotechnology. Nevertheless, some forms of yeast are human pathogens, such as Cryptococcus and Candida albicans.
In relation to skin, there is limited information about how Saccharomyces cerevisiae may provide a benefit. Live yeast-cell derivatives have been shown to stimulate wound healing (Source: Archives of Surgery, May 1990, pages 641~46), but research like this is scant. Most of what is known about yeast is theoretical, and is about yeast tissue-repair and protective properties (Source: Global Cosmetic Industry, November 2001, pages 12~3), or yeast antioxidant properties (Source: Nature Genetics, December 2001, pages 426~34). As a skin-care ingredient yeast has potential, but what its function may be or how it would affect skin is not understood.
 yellow lupine:See Lupinus luteus seed extract.
 yerba mate extract:Used for the preparation of the most popular tea-like beverage of South America. It has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties (Sources: Fitoterapia, November 2001, pages 774~78; and Life Sciences, June 2002, pages 693~05).
 ylang-ylang:Fragrant, volatile oil that can also be a skin irritant. See volatile oil.
 yogurt:There is no research showing yogurt to be effective when applied topically on skin.
 yucca extract:Plant extract that can have anti-inflammatory benefits.
 Yeast Protein:source: Nutritional yeast.Limits the production of oil to reduce surface shine and conditions associated with excess oil, limits scarring by ingesting cystic material within the skin. yeastprotein.
 Yogurt Extract (Milk):source: Milk.Antioxidant that scavenge free radicals and promotes healthy surface bacteria. yogurtextractmilk.
 Yucca Schidigera Leaf/Root/Stem Extract:source: Yucca.Exhibits anti-inflammatory, anti-tumor and anti-viral activity. yuccaschidigeraleafrootstemextract.
 Yarrow extract:Common Name:Yarrow, Woundwort;INCI Name:Achillea millefolium extract;Property:Astringent, Pore tightening, Anti-inflammation, Hair loss prevention, Hair growth.
 Yuzu extract:Common Name:Meyer's citrus, Yuzu;INCI Name:Citrus junos fruit extract;Property:
 Yuzu peel extract:Common Name:Meyer's citrus, Yuzu;INCI Name:Citrus junos peel extract;Property:Antioxidant, Anti-microbe, Anti-inflammation.
 Yeo Ok San:Common Name:Green gram / Paper mulberry / Hyacinth orchid / Cardamom / Black cohosh / Spikenard / Chinese cucumber / Glutinous rice;INCI Name:Phaseolus radiatus seed extract / Broussonetia kazinoki root extract / Bletilla striata root extract / Amomum xanthioides seed extract / Cimicifuga racemosa root extract / Nardostachys chinensis root extract / Gleditsia australis seed extrac / Oryza sativa (Rice) extract;Property:Whitening, Skin regeneration.
 Yang Tae Jin Hong Ok Go:Common Name:Apricot / Jade / Persimmon / Borneol / Velvet / Albumen;INCI Name:Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) kernel extract / Nephrite powder / Diospyros kaki leaf extract / Borneol / Velvet extract / Albumen extract;Property:Antioxidant, Skin regeneration.
 Yeast extract:Common Name:Yeast,INCI Name:Yeast extract;Property:Moisturizing, Antioxidant.
 Yellow ocher powder:Common Name:Yellow ocher;INCI Name:Yellow ocher;Property:Moisturizing, Soothing, Cleansing.
 Yucca extract:Common Name:Yucca, Mojave Yucca, Spanish dagger;INCI Name:Yucca schidigera leaf/root/stem extract;Property:Anti-inflammation, Anti-dandruff, Cleansing.

Prev A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Next

♥The electronic data information published at our official website www.mdidea.com and www.mdidea.net,gives online form of glossary edited with meticulous attitude and published as convenience for site content reference,including glossaries of related different topics:Glossary Cosmetic are dedicated to cosmetics and phyto derived cosmetic components.
♣ last edit date: